Business Migration

Premium Investor Visa

This visa is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15 million into complying premium investments in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Significant Investor Visa

This visa is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million over 4 years into complying significant investments in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

 

Investor Visa

Investor Visa is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 1.5 million in a designated investment in Australia.

Entrepreneur  Visa

This visa is for people who undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia.  This activity must not relate to residential real estate, labour hire or purchase of an existing enterprise or a franchise in Australia. The funding agreement must be legally enforceable with a total amount of at least AUD200,000 and the applicant must hold at least 30 per cent interest int he entrepreneurial entity when entering into the agreement.

Basic Requirement

Applicant of the visa must be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government. Apart from Premium Investor Visa, applicant must be under 55 years of age.

Applicant for investor, significant investor or premium investor visa must make the designated investment through invitation before visa is granted.

A checklist for applying the visa can be found on Border website.