Business Innovation and Investment Visa

is for applicant who are

  • establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia or
  • make investment in a designated State or Territory; or
  • invest at least A$5 million in Australia in complying investments.

The Threhold investment amount for investor stream is A$1.5 million.

6 comments

  1. SkillSelect is a process to select eligible applicant for skilled migration program through submission of EOI. From 1 July 2012 all intending visa applicant for skilled migration program or business investment and innovation program must submit an EOI for selection. You may submit an EOI online. There is no fee for submitting an EOI. You may update your EOI from time to time before you receive an invitation. Your EOI will then in the SkillSelect and is valid for 2 years. After you submit an EOI, you will receive notification from SkillSelect. If you are invited to apply for a visa, you will have 60 days to decide whether or not lodging the application. If you do not lodge the application within 60 days, you may be considered for subsequent invitation.

  2. Skilled Migrant Expo in Brisbane will be started on 24-25 August 2013 at Mercure Hotel Brisbane, 85-87 North Quay Brisbane QLD 4000.

    • Graduate International Student with skills and qualification relating to an nominated occupation on the SOL may apply for Temporary Graduate Visa. Applicant must be under 50 yeas of age, in Australia, holding a subclass 572, 573 or 574 ore bridging visa A or B, have at least competent English (IELTS 6.0), meet the 2 year Australian study requirement in the last 6 months, meet health and character requirements, have health insurance in Australia and meet the specific requirements of the particular visa stream.

      • To be eligible to apply for a skilled migration visa, you must score at least 60 points and pass the English language test.

        Factor Description Points

        Age at time of invitation
        18–24 (inclusive) 25
        25–32 (inclusive) 30
        33–39 (inclusive) 25
        40–44 (inclusive) 15
        45–49 (inclusive) 0

        English language ability at time of invitation
        Competent English—IELTS 6 / OET B 0
        Proficient English—IELTS 7 / OET B 10
        Superior English—IELTS 8 / OET A 20

        Skilled employment at time of invitation
        Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment

        Overseas employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

        Australian employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

        Skilled employment outside Australia
        At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5
        At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
        At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15

        Skilled employment in Australia
        At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5
        At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10
        At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15
        At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20

        Educational qualifications at time of invitation
        Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard 20
        At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
        Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10

        Australian study requirements at time of invitation
        One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement 5

        Other factors at time of invitation
        Credentialled community language qualifications 5
        Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education 5
        Partner skill qualifications 5
        Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited 5

        Nomination/sponsorship at time of invitation
        Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
        Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

        • Investor may direct invest into Australian proprietary companies which must meet the following criteria:
          – the company must genuinely operate a qualifying business in Australia
          – the applicant must obtain an ownership interest in the company
          – the company must be registered with ASIC and
          – the business must have an ABN

          Investor only requires to stay in Australia for 40 days every year or part year to obtain residency.

          • Business Innovation and Investment Visa is for people who wants to invest in new or existing business for an amount at least A$1.5million. The threshold investment amount for Significant Investor Visa is A$5million into complying investments in Australia, such as government bond or ASIC regulated funds with a mandate for investing in Australia or direct investment into Australian companies.

            An ASIC regulated fund is a managed investment scheme defined under the Corporations Act 2001. Such regulated fund is limited to categories of investment specified by the Minister in a legislative instrument in writing. These categories include:

            – infrastructure projects in Australia
            – cash held by Australian deposit taking institutions
            – bonds issued by the Commonwealth or a State or Territory government
            – bonds, equity, hybrids or other corporate debt in companies and trusts listed on an Australian stock exchange
            – bonds or term deposits issued by Australian financial institutions
            – Australian agribusiness and
            – real estate in Australia